Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Is 250 over priced ?
#2

That looks like it has a model 70 chassis in it, so it's one of the more common examples apparently, it also has three of the wrong knobs. Is $250 too much? Well I would see if he would take $200 for it since it needs a finial reproduced and the knobs replaced. I don't know what these are going for restored but it doesn't seem like it's too far off the beam for the overall condition, how is the chassis in the back?.
Regards
Arran


Messages In This Thread
Is 250 over priced ? - by Howard R Stricklin - 10-26-2013, 04:02 PM
RE: Is 250 over priced ? - by Arran - 10-26-2013, 09:34 PM
RE: Is 250 over priced ? - by Ron Ramirez - 10-27-2013, 08:08 AM
RE: Is 250 over priced ? - by Phlogiston - 10-27-2013, 11:18 AM
RE: Is 250 over priced ? - by Jamie - 10-27-2013, 12:38 PM
RE: Is 250 over priced ? - by TimC - 10-27-2013, 07:18 PM
RE: Is 250 over priced ? - by Eliot Ness - 10-27-2013, 07:43 PM
RE: Is 250 over priced ? - by jerryhawthorne - 10-28-2013, 02:45 PM
RE: Is 250 over priced ? - by PhilcoJohn - 10-28-2013, 06:49 PM
RE: Is 250 over priced ? - by Phlogiston - 10-28-2013, 06:54 PM
RE: Is 250 over priced ? - by TA Forbes - 10-29-2013, 01:44 PM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
The main problem with adding a Bluetooth input is that this set lacks a traditional power transformer to isolate it from...radiorich — 11:19 PM
54C Cabinet Refinish
I started stripping this cabinet before it got super chilly out because I knew I wasn't going to be able to work on ...glyphmon — 11:18 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
While I'm waiting to wrap up the final steps on my wife's Silvertone 2014, I started disassembly on the next project.  O...glyphmon — 11:07 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Hello roy, that great news glad it worked out for you !! Sincerely Richardradiorich — 10:50 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Safety caps arrived today.  Soldered one in and had a successful first power-up.  No magic smoke escaped and it tunes in...glyphmon — 09:53 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently 1736 online users. [Complete List]
» 2 Member(s) | 1734 Guest(s)
AvatarAvatar

>