Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Well... a TV IS sort of a radio.
#13

That's actually not an ion burn. The electron gun is bent so both ions and electrons shot out the side of the neck. The external magnet bends the electrons back towards the screen while the ions being much more massive are barely affected.

What happened is the CRT was operated with the yoke removed so the intense electron beam was focused on one small spot and it destroyed the phosphor coating. The same thing can happen over time when a set is shut off many times and the image reduces to a bright dot.

You'll only see an ion burn on a CRT with a straight gun and no aluminized coating. That's pretty much only pre-war TVs and a few very early post-war sets. It looks like a dim spot in the center of the picture. (That stuff running down is the old CRT gasket)
[Image: http://farm9.staticflickr.com/8495/83723...c067_z.jpg]


Messages In This Thread
Well... a TV IS sort of a radio. - by BrendaAnnD - 11-09-2013, 09:09 AM
RE: Well... a TV IS sort of a radio. - by Mondial - 11-09-2013, 12:04 PM
RE: Well... a TV IS sort of a radio. - by Jayce - 11-09-2013, 03:03 PM
RE: Well... a TV IS sort of a radio. - by sam - 11-09-2013, 03:50 PM
RE: Well... a TV IS sort of a radio. - by Arran - 11-09-2013, 10:21 PM
RE: Well... a TV IS sort of a radio. - by Arran - 11-12-2013, 12:27 AM
RE: Well... a TV IS sort of a radio. - by Bob Andersen - 11-12-2013, 02:56 AM
RE: Well... a TV IS sort of a radio. - by Jayce - 11-12-2013, 01:30 PM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
The main problem with adding a Bluetooth input is that this set lacks a traditional power transformer to isolate it from...radiorich — 11:19 PM
54C Cabinet Refinish
I started stripping this cabinet before it got super chilly out because I knew I wasn't going to be able to work on ...glyphmon — 11:18 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
While I'm waiting to wrap up the final steps on my wife's Silvertone 2014, I started disassembly on the next project.  O...glyphmon — 11:07 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently 1541 online users. [Complete List]
» 1 Member(s) | 1540 Guest(s)
Avatar

>