Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Resistors Volatges
#3

Ed

The voltage on the plates of the rectifier is
1) AC voltage
2) The rectifier is centertapped meaning that the actually you only get half of each winding working at the time. This is the same as non-center-tapped with a bridge rectifier. That is your 700VAC rectify as 350VAC would in full bridge.

This said, 1W film resistors from say Vishay-Dale have WV up to 500V. I use 1W.
However 1/2W WV is typical 350V. In most cases that is quite enough.

Now you have to realize what WV is, it is pretty much the breakdown voltage where after crossing it (well, there will be a good margin) the spark occurs across the part.
Which does not mean you can apply the WV or even below.

Say, ,1W 10K resistor has WV=700V but 700V will produce 49W dissipation so leave it on for 1s and the resistor will go poof!
It still makes sense as you can apply duty cycle, say, 2% and still not exceed the power rating.

In the radios there will rarely be 350V voltage across any one resistor; if it is use 1W, or as Tom suggested, two in series.


Messages In This Thread
Resistors Volatges - by plymouth53 - 12-16-2013, 06:43 AM
RE: Resistors Volatges - by tom.seeger - 12-16-2013, 01:00 PM
RE: Resistors Volatges - by morzh - 12-16-2013, 01:25 PM
RE: Resistors Volatges - by Bradley Rush - 12-16-2013, 07:25 PM
RE: Resistors Volatges - by plymouth53 - 12-17-2013, 05:55 PM
RE: Resistors Volatges - by exray - 12-17-2013, 07:04 PM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
Philco P45-6365 Universal Transformer Instruction Manual
Can anyone guide me to where this may be found?GRG — 03:00 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
I don't think that I have encountered a 12Z3 before, curious how it uses one of those but includes a #43, which is a 25 ...Arran — 02:17 PM
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently 2351 online users. [Complete List]
» 1 Member(s) | 2350 Guest(s)
Avatar

>