Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Fisher model 4400
#8

Yes, most likely the SG165's FM RF output is too low for a counter to read directly. Unfortunately, there may have been nothing wrong with the unit you sent back. Without an RF millivoltmeter, the only way to check would have been to connect it to a FM receiver and listen for the RF carrier.

If there is one downside to the ST 1000A its the lack of a 10.7 MHz output for aligning the IF. Personally I have never seen this as a problem as I typically use a standard signal generator to peak the IF at 10.7 and provide a marker. Then use the sweep output of the ST to optimize the response and adjust the FM detector for max linearity. The ST provides its sweep output as RF from 88 to 108 MHz, so it sweeps the entire receiver from front end to detector.

The ST's dual sweep function modulates the swept signal with an additional 10 kHz frequency. You feed the RF sweep into the ant input then pass the receiver's output through a filter in the ST, which removes the low freq sweep but passes the 10 kHz signal. When you look at the 10kHz on a scope, you should see a flat amplitude across the swept bandwidth. If there is any tilt or variation to the amplitude waveform then the IF or detector is nonlinear and needs tweaking.

The nice thing about the setup is that you can check the IF and detector alignment without even taking the cover off the receiver. Just feed in the sweep signal at the ant terminals and look at the demodulated output on the scope.


Messages In This Thread
Fisher model 4400 - by George Kirk - 03-06-2014, 09:04 AM
RE: Fisher model 4400 - by Ron Ramirez - 03-06-2014, 12:24 PM
RE: Fisher model 4400 - by Mondial - 03-06-2014, 01:44 PM
RE: Fisher model 4400 - by Ron Ramirez - 03-06-2014, 04:38 PM
RE: Fisher model 4400 - by Mondial - 03-06-2014, 05:50 PM
RE: Fisher model 4400 - by Ron Ramirez - 03-06-2014, 06:45 PM
RE: Fisher model 4400 - by BrendaAnnD - 03-06-2014, 08:45 PM
RE: Fisher model 4400 - by Mondial - 03-06-2014, 09:41 PM
RE: Fisher model 4400 - by Ron Ramirez - 03-14-2014, 09:21 AM
RE: Fisher model 4400 - by BrendaAnnD - 03-14-2014, 09:40 AM
RE: Fisher model 4400 - by Ron Ramirez - 03-14-2014, 09:45 AM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
The main problem with adding a Bluetooth input is that this set lacks a traditional power transformer to isolate it from...radiorich — 11:19 PM
54C Cabinet Refinish
I started stripping this cabinet before it got super chilly out because I knew I wasn't going to be able to work on ...glyphmon — 11:18 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
While I'm waiting to wrap up the final steps on my wife's Silvertone 2014, I started disassembly on the next project.  O...glyphmon — 11:07 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently 1877 online users. [Complete List]
» 2 Member(s) | 1875 Guest(s)
AvatarAvatar

>