Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Dynaco, Dynakits, etc.
#4

The Dynaco stuff of the 1960's and 70's or so, and I expect that is what we are talking about were really good. So were the Eico and Heathkits, Harmon Kardon, and probably a few other DIY brands some of us misspent part of our youth on, and are still recovering from even after decades of lapse.

Suggest this thread might be better served on Vintage Hi Fi Stereo and Audio subforum here.

Best!


Messages In This Thread
Dynaco, Dynakits, etc. - by Phlogiston - 04-01-2014, 06:10 PM
RE: Dynaco, Dynakits, etc. - by Ron Ramirez - 04-04-2014, 09:50 PM
RE: Dynaco, Dynakits, etc. - by TV MAN - 04-05-2014, 10:55 AM
RE: Dynaco, Dynakits, etc. - by codefox1 - 04-05-2014, 12:48 PM
RE: Dynaco, Dynakits, etc. - by Phlogiston - 04-05-2014, 05:23 PM
RE: Dynaco, Dynakits, etc. - by Raleigh - 04-11-2014, 10:22 AM
RE: Dynaco, Dynakits, etc. - by Phlogiston - 04-11-2014, 11:35 AM
RE: Dynaco, Dynakits, etc. - by Raleigh - 04-11-2014, 02:39 PM
RE: Dynaco, Dynakits, etc. - by Phlogiston - 04-11-2014, 05:57 PM
RE: Dynaco, Dynakits, etc. - by wireless - 04-23-2014, 07:34 PM
RE: Dynaco, Dynakits, etc. - by radiohenry - 04-27-2014, 08:11 AM
RE: Dynaco, Dynakits, etc. - by Joeztech - 06-05-2014, 07:40 PM
RE: Dynaco, Dynakits, etc. - by Arran - 06-05-2014, 11:09 PM
RE: Dynaco, Dynakits, etc. - by exray - 06-12-2014, 05:26 PM
RE: Dynaco, Dynakits, etc. - by Phlogiston - 06-12-2014, 06:21 PM
RE: Dynaco, Dynakits, etc. - by bfrohwein - 06-12-2014, 08:43 PM
RE: Dynaco, Dynakits, etc. - by gregb - 06-12-2014, 08:50 PM
RE: Just bought 2 90's a 70, an 89 and 2 19's - by codefox1 - 04-04-2014, 03:38 PM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
The main problem with adding a Bluetooth input is that this set lacks a traditional power transformer to isolate it from...radiorich — 11:19 PM
54C Cabinet Refinish
I started stripping this cabinet before it got super chilly out because I knew I wasn't going to be able to work on ...glyphmon — 11:18 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
While I'm waiting to wrap up the final steps on my wife's Silvertone 2014, I started disassembly on the next project.  O...glyphmon — 11:07 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently 1517 online users. [Complete List]
» 4 Member(s) | 1513 Guest(s)
AvatarAvatarAvatarAvatar

>