Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Is it worth rebuilding?
#9

Actually you may be wrong there, there may be some appeal with the fact that this unit was supplied with a NRI radio course, and Triplett test equipment was usually of good quality. Test equipment from a correspondence course, especially early equipment, is not that common, not like Heath, Kinight, and EICO kit stuff. It's sort of like Philco branded test equipment, although Philco did not manufacture test equipment it is somewhat collectable because it says Philco on it.
Regards
Arran


Messages In This Thread
Is it worth rebuilding? - by GarySP - 07-08-2014, 10:28 AM
RE: Is it worth rebuilding? - by klondike98 - 07-08-2014, 10:37 AM
RE: Is it worth rebuilding? - by morzh - 07-08-2014, 10:43 AM
RE: Is it worth rebuilding? - by codefox1 - 07-09-2014, 10:44 PM
RE: Is it worth rebuilding? - by TA Forbes - 07-10-2014, 07:17 PM
RE: Is it worth rebuilding? - by codefox1 - 07-11-2014, 10:30 AM
RE: Is it worth rebuilding? - by brownie45 - 07-13-2014, 10:14 PM
RE: Is it worth rebuilding? - by tom.seeger - 07-13-2014, 10:34 PM
RE: Is it worth rebuilding? - by Arran - 07-14-2014, 08:28 AM
RE: Is it worth rebuilding? - by GarySP - 07-14-2014, 12:02 PM
RE: Is it worth rebuilding? - by Paul Philco322 - 07-15-2014, 10:00 PM
RE: Is it worth rebuilding? - by GarySP - 07-26-2014, 11:55 AM
RE: Is it worth rebuilding? - by GarySP - 07-26-2014, 12:03 PM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
The main problem with adding a Bluetooth input is that this set lacks a traditional power transformer to isolate it from...radiorich — 11:19 PM
54C Cabinet Refinish
I started stripping this cabinet before it got super chilly out because I knew I wasn't going to be able to work on ...glyphmon — 11:18 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
While I'm waiting to wrap up the final steps on my wife's Silvertone 2014, I started disassembly on the next project.  O...glyphmon — 11:07 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently 3393 online users. [Complete List]
» 5 Member(s) | 3388 Guest(s)
AvatarAvatarAvatarAvatar
Avatar

>