Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Philco Tropic 40-715EZ
#32

It's alive. Sort of.

[Image: http://www.philcoradio.com/images/phorum...5T_032.jpg]

I tested all of the tubes. The 84 was OK, surprisingly. The 41E was slightly weak as was the 78E. The 75 was significantly weak and was replaced. The 6J8EG tests very weak also, but I don't have any spare 6J8EG tubes.

So I tried the set out anyway.

Result: I had no trouble picking up my SSTRAN at 660 kc, but I had to turn the volume way up to hear it. And the audio is somewhat low and distorted.

Then I noticed the screen grid of the 41E was glowing red - not a good thing.

I took some voltage readings with my DMM and noticed that all DC voltages are running around 30 volts higher than the Philco data indicates. But that does not surprise me, considering the 1000 ohm/volt meters used in ye olden days which loaded down the circuit under test...combined with today's higher line voltages.

I checked the specs of the 6K6GT (octal version of the 41) and it indicates a maximum plate voltage of 315V, maximum screen voltage 285. The voltage readins I obtained were below those levels - not a lot lower on the screen grid, but lower. So I don't think the 275 or so volts (I say "or so" because the reading kept fluctuating) on the screen is what is causing it to glow red.

Tomorrow I'll try a different 41 tube and try it again. I'll also double-check my wiring, but so far it looks OK.

-----

As is typical with Philco, they run the screen voltage of the output tube higher than the plate voltage. I am considering adding a series resistor to drop the screen voltage to a level at or just below the plate voltage. Looks like a 1 watt, 2700 ohm resistor would do the trick. The only problem is, I would have to add a terminal strip near the 41 tube's screen grid pin owing to the way the set is wired. It may be more trouble than it's worth pursuing.

--
Ron Ramirez
Ferdinand IN


Messages In This Thread
Philco Tropic 40-715EZ - by Ron Ramirez - 03-04-2015, 01:18 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 40-715EZ - by Ron Ramirez - 03-04-2015, 01:26 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 40-715EZ - by Ron Ramirez - 03-04-2015, 06:32 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 40-715EZ - by sam - 03-05-2015, 04:52 AM
RE: Philco Tropic 40-715EZ - by Ron Ramirez - 03-05-2015, 10:39 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 40-715EZ - by PhilcoMike - 03-05-2015, 01:22 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 40-715EZ - by Eliot Ness - 03-05-2015, 02:44 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 40-715EZ - by Ron Ramirez - 03-05-2015, 10:46 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 40-715EZ - by morzh - 03-05-2015, 01:37 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 40-715EZ - by Warren - 03-05-2015, 11:54 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 40-715EZ - by PhilcoMike - 03-06-2015, 02:12 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 40-715EZ - by Ron Ramirez - 03-06-2015, 02:31 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 40-715EZ - by Warren - 03-06-2015, 04:43 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 40-715EZ - by Ron Ramirez - 03-06-2015, 07:01 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 40-715EZ - by Ron Ramirez - 03-06-2015, 10:35 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 40-715EZ - by Ron Ramirez - 03-06-2015, 10:41 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 40-715EZ - by Ron Ramirez - 03-07-2015, 12:33 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 40-715EZ - by Mondial - 03-07-2015, 12:48 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 40-715EZ - by Ron Ramirez - 03-07-2015, 10:25 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 40-715EZ - by sam - 03-07-2015, 07:10 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 40-715EZ - by Ron Ramirez - 03-07-2015, 10:05 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 40-715EZ - by Ron Ramirez - 03-08-2015, 01:11 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 40-715EZ - by Ron Ramirez - 03-07-2015, 10:38 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 40-715EZ - by Ron Ramirez - 03-07-2015, 10:40 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 40-715EZ - by Joe Rossi - 03-07-2015, 10:45 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 40-715EZ - by Ron Ramirez - 03-08-2015, 10:05 AM
RE: Philco Tropic 40-715EZ - by Joe Rossi - 03-12-2015, 05:12 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 40-715EZ - by sam - 03-08-2015, 03:05 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 40-715EZ - by Ron Ramirez - 03-09-2015, 06:57 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 40-715EZ - by Ron Ramirez - 03-12-2015, 03:44 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 40-715EZ - by Ron Ramirez - 03-12-2015, 08:01 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 40-715EZ - by Ron Ramirez - 03-12-2015, 08:31 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 40-715EZ - by Mondial - 03-13-2015, 08:00 AM
RE: Philco Tropic 40-715EZ - by codefox1 - 03-13-2015, 10:16 AM
RE: Philco Tropic 40-715EZ - by Ron Ramirez - 03-13-2015, 03:23 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 40-715EZ - by Ron Ramirez - 03-13-2015, 07:16 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 40-715EZ - by Ron Ramirez - 03-14-2015, 09:54 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 40-715EZ - by Ron Ramirez - 03-15-2015, 12:10 AM
RE: Philco Tropic 40-715EZ - by sam - 03-15-2015, 02:15 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 40-715EZ - by Ron Ramirez - 03-15-2015, 08:40 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 40-715EZ - by sam - 03-15-2015, 10:27 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 40-715EZ - by Ron Ramirez - 03-16-2015, 12:19 PM
RE: Philco Tropic 40-715EZ - by Arran - 03-17-2015, 12:28 AM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
The main problem with adding a Bluetooth input is that this set lacks a traditional power transformer to isolate it from...radiorich — 11:19 PM
54C Cabinet Refinish
I started stripping this cabinet before it got super chilly out because I knew I wasn't going to be able to work on ...glyphmon — 11:18 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
While I'm waiting to wrap up the final steps on my wife's Silvertone 2014, I started disassembly on the next project.  O...glyphmon — 11:07 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Hello roy, that great news glad it worked out for you !! Sincerely Richardradiorich — 10:50 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Safety caps arrived today.  Soldered one in and had a successful first power-up.  No magic smoke escaped and it tunes in...glyphmon — 09:53 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently no members online.

>