Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Phonograph motor fried??
#1

5/28/15  Hey Folks.   I am the process of restoring my third 53-1750 radio/phonograph.   Interestingly (and sadly) someone along the line had cut the power wires to the phonograph motor and spliced  the phonograph motor directly into the AC power cord  Icon_e_surprised .    I did a complete recap, replaced a couple of resistors.  Three of the original tubes were bad and they were replaced as well (all tubes now test ok).   I plugged in the set last night and it came to life - the dial light coming on, all tubes came on and it was receiving radio stations no problems.  However, when I flip the  selector switch to phonograph, the motor does not run.  I checked the resistance across the phonograph motor wire leads and get around 48 ohms.  I don't know if this is normal or if it means the motor is cooked.  I connected a voltmeter to the phonograph power wire leads coming from the set and my voltmeter reads ZERO (perhaps i'm not checking the voltage properly ?).     The radio/phonograph selector switch seems to work (or  atleast it switches to the am radio ok).  All connections from tube sockets to the am radio/phonograph switch seem to be ok - so I'm not sure if it is most likely that the phonograph motor is cooked OR the selector switch is fried  OR somehow, no voltage getting out to the motor.  Obviously, someone - way back when -  saw fit to splice the phonograph motor wires directly into the AC cord - so at some point, the phonograph motor had stopped working.  Any ideas?  Thanks.


Messages In This Thread
Phonograph motor fried?? - by ODPILOT - 05-28-2015, 02:02 PM
RE: Phonograph motor fried?? - by Warren - 05-28-2015, 03:13 PM
RE: Phonograph motor fried?? - by ODPILOT - 05-30-2015, 09:10 AM
RE: Phonograph motor fried?? - by jerryhawthorne - 05-30-2015, 02:37 PM
RE: Phonograph motor fried?? - by ODPILOT - 06-01-2015, 11:49 AM
RE: Phonograph motor fried?? - by morzh - 06-01-2015, 11:58 AM
RE: Phonograph motor fried?? - by sam - 06-02-2015, 04:14 AM
RE: Phonograph motor fried?? - by ODPILOT - 06-02-2015, 12:19 PM
RE: Phonograph motor fried?? - by morzh - 06-02-2015, 01:13 PM
RE: Phonograph motor fried?? - by sam - 06-02-2015, 08:01 PM
RE: Phonograph motor fried?? - by morzh - 06-02-2015, 09:31 PM
RE: Phonograph motor fried?? - by sam - 06-03-2015, 04:35 AM
RE: Phonograph motor fried?? - by morzh - 06-03-2015, 09:20 AM
RE: Phonograph motor fried?? - by sam - 06-03-2015, 12:26 PM
RE: Phonograph motor fried?? - by morzh - 06-03-2015, 03:12 PM
RE: Phonograph motor fried?? - by jerryhawthorne - 06-03-2015, 03:45 PM
RE: Phonograph motor fried?? - by morzh - 06-03-2015, 03:58 PM
RE: Phonograph motor fried?? - by jerryhawthorne - 06-03-2015, 04:36 PM
RE: Phonograph motor fried?? - by sam - 06-03-2015, 07:17 PM
RE: Phonograph motor fried?? - by ODPILOT - 06-03-2015, 09:06 PM
RE: Phonograph motor fried?? - by sam - 06-04-2015, 03:46 AM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
The main problem with adding a Bluetooth input is that this set lacks a traditional power transformer to isolate it from...radiorich — 11:19 PM
54C Cabinet Refinish
I started stripping this cabinet before it got super chilly out because I knew I wasn't going to be able to work on ...glyphmon — 11:18 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
While I'm waiting to wrap up the final steps on my wife's Silvertone 2014, I started disassembly on the next project.  O...glyphmon — 11:07 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Hello roy, that great news glad it worked out for you !! Sincerely Richardradiorich — 10:50 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Safety caps arrived today.  Soldered one in and had a successful first power-up.  No magic smoke escaped and it tunes in...glyphmon — 09:53 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently no members online.

>