Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Heirloom 41-250
#14

(07-15-2015, 11:26 PM)MarkBardenwerper Wrote:  Finally got started with some tests today. I had to get a laptop set up at my work station with proper files running in the proper programs.

The first four tests (power transformer) are done and already I am literally aground.
1. 37.7 ohms
2. no reading
3. no reading
4. no reading

Now I know why the power cord was cut.

Looks as if I will be looking for a transformer right off the git go. Any suggestions?

 The power cord was probably cut because the rubber insulation was rotten and flaking off, before you write off the transformer it would be best to double check things. The power transformers on those sets have a metal box covering them, the box should unscrew or unbolt from the chassis to expose the transformer itself, if it's burned out it will show with globs of melted wax and tar, not to mention stink. I find the infinite resistance readings suspect, there should be a primary winding and two secondary windings, one for tube heaters which is low resistance, and a high voltage winding which has three leads going to it and a resistance of maybe a few hundred ohms. That 37.7 ohm reading sounds like it may have been the primary winding.
 To test the high voltage secondary pull the #84 tube, find out which pins connect to the plates, and stick your Ohm meter probes in the applicable holes. Then find the center tap for the H.V winding, usaully either connected to the chassis or to a large wire wound resistor and measure between each of the plate pins and the center tap, the resistances between the center tap and each plate pin should be close to equal (in truth you can measure between the chassis and those two points even with the resistor in series, if the resistor is still good that is) For the tube heater winding stick the probes in the two socket holes for the fat pins of either the #84 or the #41 tubes.
Regards
Arran


Messages In This Thread
Heirloom 41-250 - by MarkBardenwerper - 07-09-2015, 10:48 PM
RE: Heirloom 41-250 - by klondike98 - 07-09-2015, 11:27 PM
RE: Heirloom 41-250 - by MarkBardenwerper - 07-09-2015, 11:35 PM
RE: Heirloom 41-250 - by Ron Ramirez - 07-10-2015, 06:09 AM
RE: Heirloom 41-250 - by lenmiller - 07-10-2015, 12:45 PM
RE: Heirloom 41-250 - by KCMike - 07-10-2015, 02:34 PM
RE: Heirloom 41-250 - by MarkBardenwerper - 07-10-2015, 10:13 PM
RE: Heirloom 41-250 - by MarkBardenwerper - 07-12-2015, 09:46 PM
RE: Heirloom 41-250 - by TA Forbes - 07-13-2015, 01:36 PM
RE: Heirloom 41-250 - by MarkBardenwerper - 07-14-2015, 10:01 PM
RE: Heirloom 41-250 - by MarkBardenwerper - 07-15-2015, 11:26 PM
RE: Heirloom 41-250 - by Arran - 07-16-2015, 04:15 AM
RE: Heirloom 41-250 - by MarkBardenwerper - 07-16-2015, 12:03 AM
RE: Heirloom 41-250 - by klondike98 - 07-16-2015, 01:41 AM
RE: Heirloom 41-250 - by MarkBardenwerper - 07-16-2015, 10:16 PM
RE: Heirloom 41-250 - by Radioroslyn - 07-17-2015, 06:44 AM
RE: Heirloom 41-250 - by MarkBardenwerper - 07-17-2015, 11:29 PM
RE: Heirloom 41-250 - by Radioroslyn - 07-18-2015, 06:56 AM
RE: Heirloom 41-250 - by MarkBardenwerper - 07-19-2015, 01:06 PM
RE: Heirloom 41-250 - by jerryhawthorne - 07-19-2015, 03:20 PM
RE: Heirloom 41-250 - by MarkBardenwerper - 07-19-2015, 09:40 PM
RE: Heirloom 41-250 - by MarkBardenwerper - 07-29-2015, 10:10 PM
RE: Heirloom 41-250 - by Raleigh - 07-29-2015, 11:57 PM
RE: Heirloom 41-250 - by MarkBardenwerper - 07-30-2015, 08:51 AM
RE: Heirloom 41-250 - by Raleigh - 08-01-2015, 04:33 PM
RE: Heirloom 41-250 - by MarkBardenwerper - 08-02-2015, 08:41 AM
RE: Heirloom 41-250 - by MarkBardenwerper - 08-16-2015, 11:03 PM
RE: Heirloom 41-250 - by codefox1 - 08-17-2015, 05:59 PM
RE: Heirloom 41-250 - by MarkBardenwerper - 08-17-2015, 09:24 PM
RE: Heirloom 41-250 - by MarkBardenwerper - 08-17-2015, 11:53 PM
RE: Heirloom 41-250 - by Raleigh - 08-18-2015, 04:35 AM
RE: Heirloom 41-250 - by MarkBardenwerper - 08-18-2015, 08:45 AM
RE: Heirloom 41-250 - by Eliot Ness - 08-18-2015, 09:31 AM
RE: Heirloom 41-250 - by MarkBardenwerper - 09-09-2015, 11:11 PM
RE: Heirloom 41-250 - by MarkBardenwerper - 09-09-2015, 11:26 PM
RE: Heirloom 41-250 - by Mondial - 09-10-2015, 08:19 AM
RE: Heirloom 41-250 - by MarkBardenwerper - 09-10-2015, 08:33 AM



Users browsing this thread: 3 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
I don't think that I have encountered a 12Z3 before, curious how it uses one of those but includes a #43, which is a 25 ...Arran — 02:17 PM
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
The main problem with adding a Bluetooth input is that this set lacks a traditional power transformer to isolate it from...radiorich — 11:19 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently 2147 online users. [Complete List]
» 1 Member(s) | 2146 Guest(s)
Avatar

>