Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Model 70 progress
#4

Well it's not really the fact that it doesn't have push pull audio output ( the 20 does). If you ever hooked up a pm spkr across the output transformer of the 20 but you'll hear a big difference. Sound really good. Those brown "pie pan" spkrs have a very stiff spider and cone this limits the low frequency response.
The 70 and 90 use a thing called a Power Detector. It has a fairly high output enough the drive the 47 but also generates a high lever of distortion. I suppose you could replace the the 24A with a 2A6 and rewire it as a diode detector/triode 1st audio and add avc then you'd have something. You could also lose that dual gang volume control that is difficult to find a replacement.
Single ended audio output can sound very good it's all in the design.

Terry


Messages In This Thread
Model 70 progress - by KCMike - 08-01-2015, 11:32 AM
RE: Model 70 progress - by Radioroslyn - 08-01-2015, 05:32 PM
RE: Model 70 progress - by KCMike - 08-01-2015, 06:52 PM
RE: Model 70 progress - by Radioroslyn - 08-02-2015, 10:14 AM
RE: Model 70 progress - by codefox1 - 08-02-2015, 06:38 PM
RE: Model 70 progress - by Ron Ramirez - 08-02-2015, 07:20 PM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
The main problem with adding a Bluetooth input is that this set lacks a traditional power transformer to isolate it from...radiorich — 11:19 PM
54C Cabinet Refinish
I started stripping this cabinet before it got super chilly out because I knew I wasn't going to be able to work on ...glyphmon — 11:18 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
While I'm waiting to wrap up the final steps on my wife's Silvertone 2014, I started disassembly on the next project.  O...glyphmon — 11:07 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently no members online.

>