Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Gilfillan radio?
#22

(09-03-2015, 03:55 PM)Mondial Wrote:  Yes, its very difficult without a print, especially if the radio has been modified. It looks like that transformer at the bottom left in the photo is not original, so who knows if it was wired in correctly. If it was connected to the plate (pin 2) of a 226 tube, it might have been a interstage transformer driving the grid of the 71A, not an output transformer, but then why was the speaker connected to it?

What is the transformer in the upper right? is it connected to the 227 detector plate? What does the grid of the 71A (pin 3) connect to?

The one in the upper right has 2 leads so that is probably a choke? 
one lead goes to the 227 pin 2
one lead goes to the 26 the 4th tube pin 3 
the grid of the 71 pin 3 went to the one side oh the output that is bad and the other lead of that coil goes to chassis


Messages In This Thread
Gilfillan radio? - by Eric - 08-31-2015, 10:57 AM
RE: Gilfillan radio? - by OldRestorer - 08-31-2015, 11:34 AM
RE: Gilfillan radio? - by Eliot Ness - 08-31-2015, 11:39 AM
RE: Gilfillan radio? - by Eric - 08-31-2015, 01:35 PM
RE: Gilfillan radio? - by Mondial - 08-31-2015, 02:15 PM
RE: Gilfillan radio? - by Eric - 08-31-2015, 06:02 PM
RE: Gilfillan radio? - by Paul Philco322 - 08-31-2015, 08:18 PM
RE: Gilfillan radio? - by Mondial - 08-31-2015, 08:29 PM
RE: Gilfillan radio? - by Eliot Ness - 09-01-2015, 12:13 PM
RE: Gilfillan radio? - by Eric - 09-01-2015, 12:20 PM
RE: Gilfillan radio? - by Eliot Ness - 09-01-2015, 02:49 PM
RE: Gilfillan radio? - by Mondial - 09-01-2015, 08:22 PM
RE: Gilfillan radio? - by Eric - 09-02-2015, 09:08 AM
RE: Gilfillan radio? - by Eric - 09-01-2015, 08:34 PM
RE: Gilfillan radio? - by Eliot Ness - 09-02-2015, 11:55 AM
RE: Gilfillan radio? - by Mondial - 09-02-2015, 01:15 PM
RE: Gilfillan radio? - by Eric - 09-02-2015, 07:51 PM
RE: Gilfillan radio? - by Eric - 09-03-2015, 10:58 AM
RE: Gilfillan radio? - by Mondial - 09-03-2015, 12:43 PM
RE: Gilfillan radio? - by Eric - 09-03-2015, 02:08 PM
RE: Gilfillan radio? - by Mondial - 09-03-2015, 03:55 PM
RE: Gilfillan radio? - by Eric - 09-03-2015, 06:28 PM
RE: Gilfillan radio? - by Mondial - 09-03-2015, 08:53 PM
RE: Gilfillan radio? - by Eric - 09-04-2015, 09:47 AM
RE: Gilfillan radio? - by Mondial - 09-04-2015, 03:15 PM
RE: Gilfillan radio? - by Eric - 09-04-2015, 03:56 PM
RE: Gilfillan radio? - by Mondial - 09-04-2015, 06:11 PM
RE: Gilfillan radio? - by Eric - 09-04-2015, 07:31 PM
RE: Gilfillan radio? - by Mondial - 09-04-2015, 08:49 PM
RE: Gilfillan radio? - by Eric - 09-05-2015, 09:20 AM
RE: Gilfillan radio? - by Eric - 09-16-2015, 04:57 PM
RE: Gilfillan radio? - by Arran - 09-17-2015, 12:30 AM
RE: Gilfillan radio? - by Eric - 09-17-2015, 11:06 AM
RE: Gilfillan radio? - by Mondial - 09-17-2015, 03:49 PM
RE: Gilfillan radio? - by Eric - 09-17-2015, 04:17 PM
RE: Gilfillan radio? - by Eric - 09-17-2015, 05:14 PM



Users browsing this thread: 2 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
The main problem with adding a Bluetooth input is that this set lacks a traditional power transformer to isolate it from...radiorich — 11:19 PM
54C Cabinet Refinish
I started stripping this cabinet before it got super chilly out because I knew I wasn't going to be able to work on ...glyphmon — 11:18 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
While I'm waiting to wrap up the final steps on my wife's Silvertone 2014, I started disassembly on the next project.  O...glyphmon — 11:07 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Hello roy, that great news glad it worked out for you !! Sincerely Richardradiorich — 10:50 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Safety caps arrived today.  Soldered one in and had a successful first power-up.  No magic smoke escaped and it tunes in...glyphmon — 09:53 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently 1707 online users. [Complete List]
» 1 Member(s) | 1706 Guest(s)
Avatar

>