Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

48-475 signal injection
#10

(10-02-2015, 10:27 PM)Raleigh Wrote:  OK, here is a silly question.  Troubleshooting for section 2 says to use an audio signal.  Just to be sure, are you using an audio signal or an audio-modulated RF signal?

If you don't get any audio out of test point A, try walking your probe past C207, the volume control, and C210.  At some point you'll get a signal, because you already know you get strong output from the 7C6 grid at point D.  Then you'll have a good idea what was wrong between points A and D.

Ditto if you walk the audio signal from point A up to the IF transformer.  If you are supposed to hear audio injected at point A, then you should hear it if it's injected anywhere along that path.

Is there a particular problem you are trying to solve?  If you hear audio injected at point D, then you know the AF path works from the speaker back to that point regardless of your indication at point B, so I wouldn't sweat that for now.  What do you hear when you turn the radio on and try to get a station, or if you put modulated RF on the grid of the IF tubes?
O.K. John. I didn't read your post thoroughly. I was using an audio-mod RF signal. When I went to an audio sig, things worked. So I've been looking in the wrong place. The problem appears to be around the 1st IF amp (6BA6). I should be able to find it now.

Pat


Messages In This Thread
48-475 signal injection - by Patrick - 09-27-2015, 02:34 PM
RE: 48-475 signal injection - by Patrick - 09-29-2015, 02:47 PM
RE: 48-475 signal injection - by Radioroslyn - 09-29-2015, 06:11 PM
RE: 48-475 signal injection - by Patrick - 09-29-2015, 06:41 PM
RE: 48-475 signal injection - by Raleigh - 09-29-2015, 07:53 PM
RE: 48-475 signal injection - by Patrick - 09-29-2015, 08:54 PM
RE: 48-475 signal injection - by Raleigh - 10-02-2015, 10:27 PM
RE: 48-475 signal injection - by Patrick - 10-04-2015, 01:00 AM
RE: 48-475 signal injection - by Patrick - 10-09-2015, 02:44 PM
RE: 48-475 signal injection - by Patrick - 10-09-2015, 01:23 PM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
The main problem with adding a Bluetooth input is that this set lacks a traditional power transformer to isolate it from...radiorich — 11:19 PM
54C Cabinet Refinish
I started stripping this cabinet before it got super chilly out because I knew I wasn't going to be able to work on ...glyphmon — 11:18 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
While I'm waiting to wrap up the final steps on my wife's Silvertone 2014, I started disassembly on the next project.  O...glyphmon — 11:07 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Hello roy, that great news glad it worked out for you !! Sincerely Richardradiorich — 10:50 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Safety caps arrived today.  Soldered one in and had a successful first power-up.  No magic smoke escaped and it tunes in...glyphmon — 09:53 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently 1563 online users. [Complete List]
» 1 Member(s) | 1562 Guest(s)
Avatar

>