Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Philco 21 sort of
#3

Terry;
  In case you can't stand those cracks, the veneer that they used on the frond arch on model 21s. 70s, and 90s was something called "orientalwood", at least that's what Steve Davis said they used, so he uses that on his repro cabinets.
Regards
Arran


Messages In This Thread
Philco 21 sort of - by Radioroslyn - 07-10-2018, 11:47 AM
RE: Philco 21 sort of - by OldRestorer - 07-10-2018, 04:29 PM
RE: Philco 21 sort of - by Arran - 07-13-2018, 05:09 AM
RE: Philco 21 sort of - by Radioroslyn - 07-13-2018, 11:34 AM
RE: Philco 21 sort of - by Phlogiston - 07-13-2018, 12:19 PM
RE: Philco 21 sort of - by Arran - 07-18-2018, 03:03 AM
RE: Philco 21 sort of - by Steve Davis - 07-18-2018, 09:30 AM
RE: Philco 21 sort of - by Radioroslyn - 07-18-2018, 11:12 AM
RE: Philco 21 sort of - by Steve Davis - 07-18-2018, 11:55 AM
RE: Philco 21 sort of - by Radioroslyn - 07-20-2018, 04:31 PM
RE: Philco 21 sort of - by OldRestorer - 07-21-2018, 06:16 AM
RE: Philco 21 sort of - by Radioroslyn - 07-21-2018, 09:43 AM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
The main problem with adding a Bluetooth input is that this set lacks a traditional power transformer to isolate it from...radiorich — 11:19 PM
54C Cabinet Refinish
I started stripping this cabinet before it got super chilly out because I knew I wasn't going to be able to work on ...glyphmon — 11:18 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
While I'm waiting to wrap up the final steps on my wife's Silvertone 2014, I started disassembly on the next project.  O...glyphmon — 11:07 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Hello roy, that great news glad it worked out for you !! Sincerely Richardradiorich — 10:50 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently 1386 online users. [Complete List]
» 2 Member(s) | 1384 Guest(s)
AvatarAvatar

>