Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

1937 Philco Radiobar
#2

Welcome to the Phorum!
Icon_wave

Very nice piece! If you use the Search at the top and search on "Glassware" you will find a number of discussions within the Phorum about the glassware in Radiobars. Hopefully something there will be helpfult for you.

Glad you found the Radiobar section in our library.

Another source for info on Radiobars is the Mulhollandpress folks. See the Phonographs pulldown section and you will find Radiobars (with 6 subsections including one on glassware).

Others can probably look at the chassis and instantly know which one it is. To me it looks like a 1936 model 116. It has the shadowgraph, the right eschutcheon and 11 tubes. A photo of a 116B (B is the cabinet style) is in our gallery: https://philcoradio.com/gallery2/1936a/#Model_116B

Schematics for 116 are here in our library: https://philcoradio.com/library/download...l.%201.pdf

The code 122 schematic (an updated version of the code 121): https://philcoradio.com/library/download...l.%201.pdf


Messages In This Thread
1937 Philco Radiobar - by DaveCoup - 08-09-2023, 05:47 PM
RE: 1937 Philco Radiobar - by klondike98 - 08-09-2023, 08:26 PM
RE: 1937 Philco Radiobar - by MrFixr55 - 08-09-2023, 09:28 PM
RE: 1937 Philco Radiobar - by Ron Ramirez - 08-10-2023, 08:32 AM
RE: 1937 Philco Radiobar - by DaveCoup - 08-10-2023, 09:01 AM
RE: 1937 Philco Radiobar - by Radioroslyn - 08-10-2023, 07:12 PM
RE: 1937 Philco Radiobar - by DaveCoup - 08-10-2023, 07:29 PM
RE: 1937 Philco Radiobar - by Radioroslyn - 08-10-2023, 08:13 PM
RE: 1937 Philco Radiobar - by MrFixr55 - 08-10-2023, 10:08 PM
RE: 1937 Philco Radiobar - by DaveCoup - 08-11-2023, 01:11 PM
RE: 1937 Philco Radiobar - by Radioroslyn - 08-11-2023, 03:53 PM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
I don't think that I have encountered a 12Z3 before, curious how it uses one of those but includes a #43, which is a 25 ...Arran — 02:17 PM
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
The main problem with adding a Bluetooth input is that this set lacks a traditional power transformer to isolate it from...radiorich — 11:19 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently no members online.

>